• Illinois Bankers Association, The ABCs of Illinois’ Revised UCC Article 9, J. Mark Fisher (2000) (“Appendix III: Principal Nonuniform Provisions of Revised Article 9 as Enacted in Illinois. . . 2. Municipal Finance Transactions and Medicaid Trusts Excluded. Illinois preserves existing law by excluding transfers from governments or governmental units from the scope of Rev. Art. 9.”)
  • Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/8-1-3.1 (“Borrowing from financial institutions. . . . The corporate authorities may also borrow money from any bank or other financial institution provided such money shall be repaid within 10 years from the time the money is borrowed. The mayor or president of the municipality, as the case may be, shall execute a promissory note or similar debt instrument, but not a bond, to evidence the indebtedness incurred by the borrowing. The obligation to make the payments due under the promissory note or other debt instrument shall be a lawful direct general obligation of the municipality payable from the general funds of the municipality and such other sources of payment as are otherwise lawfully available. The promissory note or other debt instrument shall be authorized by an ordinance passed by the corporate authorities and shall be valid whether or not an appropriation with respect to that ordinance is included in any annual or supplemental appropriation adopted by the corporate authorities. . . .”)