This exclusion for governmental transfers was a holdover from the pre-2000 version of Article 9, which was entirely rewritten in 2000 by the Uniform Law Commission. The ULC’s revised version of Article 9 would have removed the blanket exclusion for governmental transfers, but the exclusion in Section 9-109(d)(13) was reinserted into Article 9 by a non-uniform amendment during the process of passing the amendments in the Illinois General Assembly. This reinsertion may explain why Illinois’ Article 9 includes provisions applicable to “public-finance transactions,” even though Section 9-109(d)(13) excludes such transactions from Article 9’s scope.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-109(d)(13) (“Inapplicability of Article. This Article does not apply to: . . . (13) a transfer by a government or governmental subdivision or agency; . . .”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-109(c) (“Extent to which Article does not apply. This Article does not apply to the extent that: . . . (2) another statute of this State expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this State or a governmental unit of this State; [or] (3) a statute of another State, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another State or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the State, country, or governmental unit; . . .”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(45) (“‘Governmental unit’ means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a State, or a foreign country.