Your bank has three years to bring a c
[…] • UCC § 3-417 cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.”)
  • First Nat. Bank of Chicago v. MidAmerica Federal Sav. Bank, 707 N.E.2d 673, 677 (1st Dist. 1999) (“The rule recognizes that, while none of the parties may have had reason to suspect a fraud, the one who took from the forger was the closest to the person causing the loss and is presumed to have had the best opportunity to have prevented the loss.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (An action “(ii) for breach of warranty . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-416(a)(1) and 810 ILCS 5/4-207(a)(1) (“A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item . . . .”)
  • UCC § 3-416 cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.”)