For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FinCEN Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“Reports by banks of suspicious transactions. . . . A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that: (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation or to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law or regulation.”)
  • Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Pilot Program Act, 410 ILCS 130/1 (Illinois law that permits the medical use of marijuana for certain patients and the operation a limited number of dispensing organizations for medical marijuana, scheduled to be repealed July 1, 2020.)