- OCC Bulletin 2014-58, Banking Money Services Businesses: Statement on Risk Management (“MSBs present varying degrees of risk to an institution. Not all MSBs should be considered high risk. In keeping with the OCC’s mission and commitment to ensuring all customers have fair access to financial services, the agency expects OCC-regulated banks to assess the risks posed by each MSB customer on a case-by-case basis and to implement appropriate controls to manage the relationship commensurate with the risks associated with each customer.”)
- FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.311 (“Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section.”)
- FinCEN, Frequently Asked Questions Regarding the FinCEN Currency Transaction Report (CTR), Question 17 (“Should we aggregate ‘multiple transactions’? What is the proper way to complete a CTR on transactions involving multiple business entities? Yes.