Debits must be added to debits, and credits must be added to credits. If cash debit or credit totals exceed $10,000 in a business day, a CTR is required. . . . Multiple transactions in currency must be treated as a single transaction if the financial institution ‘has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any person and result in either cash in or cash out totaling more than $10,000 during any one business day.’”)
- FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.315 (“(a) No bank is required to file a report otherwise required by § 1010.311 with respect to any transaction in currency between an exempt person and such bank . . . . (b) For purposes of this section, an exempt person is: . . . (4) Any entity, other than a bank, whose common stock or analogous equity interests are listed on the New York Stock Exchange . . . provided that, for purposes of this paragraph (b)(4), a person that is a financial institution, other than a bank, is an exempt person only to the extent of its domestic operations; . . .”)