Consequently, each co-applicant whose consumer credit report provided at least a partial basis for the underwriting decision is entitled to an FCRA adverse action notice. As explained in a Federal Trade Commission (FTC) opinion, if your credit denial was based at least in part on the co-applicant’s consumer report, the co-applicant must receive a separate FCRA adverse action notice.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(e) (“Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For purposes of § 1002.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers, and similar parties.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(f) (“Multiple applicants. When an application involves more than one applicant, notification need only be given to one of them but must be given to the primary applicant where one is readily apparent.”)