- Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/6006 (“A savings bank, at any time, may enter into a written agreement with a borrower to modify, in any manner not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act, the terms of a loan as to the amount, time or method of the payments to be made, the interest rate, and any other provision of the loan contract, and the loan contract and the security instrument shall not be prejudiced by the making of any modification, even if a modification was not provided for in the loan contract.”)
- Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act or a savings association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985 to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the savings bank or savings association and the borrower.”)