The Illinois Interest Act also permits savings banks to “receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the savings bank or savings association and the borrower.”
In addition, the FDIC Compliance Examination Manual indicates that charging a flat fee for a loan renewal will not require new disclosures if the original debt is not being canceled and a variable rate feature is not being added.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)