- FDIC Compliance Examination Manual, Truth in Lending Act, V-1.39 (“If, at the time a loan is renewed, the rate is increased, the increase is not considered a variable rate feature. It is the cost of renewal, similar to a flat fee, as long as the new rate remains fixed during the remaining life of the loan. If the original debt is not canceled in connection with such a renewal, the regulation does not require new disclosures.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.34(a)(7) (“Prohibited acts or practices for high-cost mortgages. . . . (7) A creditor, successor-in-interest, assignee, or any agent of such parties may not charge a consumer any fee to modify, renew, extend or amend a high-cost mortgage, or to defer any payment due under the terms of such mortgage.”)
- Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/90.5 (“Modification and deferral fees prohibited.