Relocating Customer Indorsements
[…] - Brady on Bank Checks and Fund Transfers, Chapter 25.06, Indorsement Requirements of Regulation CC, Note 84 (“Although the entire indorsement of the depository bank need not be confined to the three-inch to one-and-one-half inch middle of the back of the check, confinement to that area should make it less likely that another bank will overstamp the depositary bank’s indorsement, making it hard to decipher. The one-and-one-half inch space from the trailing edge should leave space for indorsement by the depositor or any other nonbank person. . . .”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-416(a)(1) and 810 ILCS 5/4-207(a)(1) (“A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item . . . .”)
- UCC § 3-416 cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.”)