Can a small lender extending a higher-priced mortgage loan (HPML) under $250,000 use a broker price opinion or in-house valuation, or is an appraisal required?
[…] (vii)  An extension of credit that is a refinancing secured by a first lien . . . 

(viii)  A transaction secured by: (A) A new manufactured home and land . . . or (B) A manufactured home and not land . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 35(c)(2)(ii), Comment 3 (“For purposes of § 1026.35(c)(2)(ii), the threshold amount in effect during a particular period is the amount stated below for that period. . . . vii. From January 1, 2020, through December 31, 2020, the threshold amount is $27,200.”)
  • FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(a) (“An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions except those in which: (1) The transaction is a residential real estate transaction that has a transaction value of $400,000 or less; . . .”)
  • FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(b) (“For a transaction that does not require the services of a State certified or licensed appraiser under paragraph (a)(1), (a)(5), (a)(7), or (a)(14) of this section, the institution shall obtain an appropriate evaluation of real property collateral that is consistent with safe and sound banking practices.”)