Can a small lender extending a higher-priced mortgage loan (HPML) under $250,000 use a broker price opinion or in-house valuation, or is an appraisal required?
[…] The information obtained from such sources, while insufficient as an evaluation, may be useful to develop an evaluation or appraisal.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(4) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(4)(vii) of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan to a consumer to finance the acquisition of the consumer's principal dwelling without obtaining, prior to consummation, two written appraisals, if: (A) The seller acquired the property 90 or fewer days prior to the date of the consumer's agreement to acquire the property and the price in the consumer's agreement to acquire the property exceeds the seller's acquisition price by more than 10 percent; or (B) The seller acquired the property 91 to 180 days prior to the date of the consumer's agreement to acquire the property and the price in the consumer's agreement to acquire the property exceeds the seller's acquisition price by more than 20 percent.”)