Can a small lender extending a higher-priced mortgage loan (HPML) under $250,000 use a broker price opinion or in-house valuation, or is an appraisal required?
[…] The Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines provide that an evaluation may be “prepared by an individual or supported by an analytical method or a technological tool,” but a broker price opinion or comparative market analysis cannot be used as an evaluation. Consequently, we recommend reviewing the Interagency Guidelines sections on Evaluation Development and Evaluation Content for a full explanation of how to prepare an adequate evaluation.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(3)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan to a consumer without obtaining, prior to consummation, a written appraisal of the property to be mortgaged. The appraisal must be performed by a certified or licensed appraiser who conducts a physical visit of the interior of the property that will secure the transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(2) (“Unless otherwise specified, the requirements in paragraph (c)(3) through (6) of this section do not apply to the following types of transactions:  

(i)  A loan that satisfies the criteria of a qualified mortgage as defined pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1639c;

(ii)  An extension of credit for which the amount of credit extended is equal to or less than the applicable threshold amount, which is adjusted every year to reflect increases in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as applicable, and published in the official staff commentary to this paragraph (c)(2)(ii);

(iii)  A transaction secured by a mobile home, boat, or trailer.

(iv)  A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling.

(v)  A loan with a maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of the loan is a ‘bridge’ loan connected with the acquisition of a dwelling intended to become the consumer's principal dwelling.

(vi)  A reverse-mortgage transaction subject to 12 CFR 1026.33(a).

(vii)  An extension of credit that is a refinancing secured by a first lien . . . 

(viii)  A transaction secured by: (A) A new manufactured home and land . . . or (B) A manufactured home and not land . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 35(c)(2)(ii), Comment 3 (“For purposes of § 1026.35(c)(2)(ii), the threshold amount in effect during a particular period is the amount stated below for that period. . . . vii.