For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] When a loan defaults and the collateral is repossessed, the bank’s challenge is to dispose of that collateral as promptly and profitably as possible. The bank may involve the originating dealer in this process or it may attempt to sell the collateral on its own. In the largest operations, repossessions are routinely sold at auction, and repossessed collateral may even be transported to auctions in other states if the recovery rates are significantly higher. . . .”)
- Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-610(b) (“Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.”)
- Ford Motor Credit Co. v.