Upon receipt of the premiums, the regulated lending institution or servicer of the loan shall deposit the premiums in an escrow account on behalf of the borrower. . . .”)
  • Biggert–Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012, P.L. 112-141, Sec. 100209, codified in 42 USC 4012a(d) (“Each Federal entity for lending regulation (after consultation and coordination with the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council) shall, by regulation, direct that all premiums and fees for flood insurance under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, for residential improved real estate or a mobile home, shall be paid to the regulated lending institution or servicer for any loan secured by the residential improved real estate or mobile home, with the same frequency as payments on the loan are made, for the duration of the loan. Except as provided in subparagraph (B), upon receipt of any premiums or fees, the regulated lending institution or servicer shall deposit such premiums and fees in an escrow account on behalf of the borrower. . . .”)
  • Final Rule, Loans in Areas Having special Flood Hazards, 80 Fed. Reg. 43215, 43242 (July 21, 2015) (“Effective January 1, 2016, § 22.5 is revised to read as follows: (a) In general—(1) Applicability.