We confirmed this conclusion with a compliance specialist at the OCC’s headquarters in Washington, D.C., who told us that if no M.I.R.E. events have occurred and the loan documents do not require escrowing for flood insurance, there is no requirement to continue to maintain a flood insurance escrow for a loan originated before January 1, 2016.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.5(a)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) or (c) of this section, a national bank or a Federal savings association, or a servicer acting on its behalf, shall require the escrow of all premiums and fees for any flood insurance required under § 22.3(a) for any designated loan secured by residential improved real estate or a mobile home that is made, increased, extended, or renewed on or after January 1, 2016, payable with the same frequency as payments on the designated loan are required to be made for the duration of the loan.”)