Consequently, you may wish to contact the title insura
[…] The good faith estimate of the cost of the service should be listed in the “Closing Cost Details” section of the Loan Estate, under subsection C, “Services You Can Shop For.”

Closing Disclosure:

Generally, if a customer picks a service provider that does not appear on your written list, the service and its cost should be listed in the “Closing Cost Details” section of the Closing Disclosure (CD) under subsection C, “Services Borrower Did Shop For.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) (“A creditor permits a consumer to shop for a settlement service if the creditor permits the consumer to select the provider of that service, subject to reasonable requirements.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 19(e)(1)(vi), Comment 1 (“Permission to shop. Section 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) permits creditors to impose reasonable requirements regarding the qualifications of the provider.