Consequently, you may wish to contact the title insura
[…] Under the subheading ‘Services You Can Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer can shop in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker. (i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for conducting the closing, the introductory description ‘Title –' shall appear at the beginning of the label for that item.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(3), Closing Disclosure (“Services borrower did shop for. Under the subheading ‘Services Borrower Did Shop For’ . . . an itemization of the services and corresponding costs for each of the settlement services required by the creditor for which the consumer shopped in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) . . . the name of the person ultimately receiving the payment for each such amount, and the total of all such itemized costs that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing. Items that were disclosed pursuant to § 1026.37(f)(3) must be disclosed under this paragraph (f)(3) if the consumer was provided a written list of settlement service providers under § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) and the consumer did not select a settlement service provider contained on that written list.
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(2),Closing Disclosure (“Services borrower did not shop for. Under the subheading ‘Services Borrower Did Not Shop For’ . . . an itemization of the services and corresponding costs for each of the settlement services required by the creditor for which the consumer did not shop in accordance with § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) . . . the name of the person ultimately receiving the payment for each such amount, and the total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing. Items that were disclosed pursuant to § 1026.37(f)(3) must be disclosed under this paragraph (f)(2) if the consumer was provided a written list of settlement service providers under § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) and the consumer selected a settlement service provider contained on that written list.