Consequently, you may wish to contact the title insura
[…] The creditor must identify at least one available provider for each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(3), Loan Estimate (“Services You Can Shop For. Under the subheading ‘Services You Can Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer can shop in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker. (i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for conducting the closing, the introductory description ‘Title –' shall appear at the beginning of the label for that item.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(3), Closing Disclosure (“Services borrower did shop for.