For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (“The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor if it finds that (i) the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; (2) after receiving notice of the hearing under Section 11-10.1, the parent or parents fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition; (3) the parent or parents consent to the appointment as evidenced by a written document that has been notarized and dated, or by a personal appearance and consent in open court; or (4) the parent or parents, due to an administrative separation, are unable to give consent to the appointment in person or by a notarized, written document as evidenced by a sworn affidavit submitted by the petitioner describing the parent's or parents' inability to receive notice or give consent; or (ii) there is a guardian for the minor appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. If a short-term guardian has been appointed for the minor prior to the filing of the petition and the petitioner for guardianship is not the short-term guardian, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the minor to remain in the care of the short-term guardian. The petitioner shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is not in the child's best interest to remain with the short-term guardian.”)