For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.17 (“‘Ward’ includes a minor or a person with a disability.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11-1 (“‘Minor’ means is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years. A person who has attained the age of 18 years is of legal age for all purposes except as otherwise provided in the Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.15 (“‘Representative’ includes executor, administrator, administrator to collect, standby guardian, guardian and temporary guardian.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.08 (“‘Guardian’ includes a representative of a minor and a representative of a person under legal disability.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11-13 (“Before a guardian of a minor may act, the guardian shall be appointed by the court of the proper county and, in the case of a guardian of the minor's estate, the guardian shall give the bond prescribed in Section 12-2.
* * * * *
(b) The guardian or other representative of the ward's estate shall have the care, management and investment of the estate, shall manage the estate frugally and shall apply the income and principal of the estate so far as necessary for the comfort and suitable support and education of the ward, his children, and persons related by blood or marriage who are dependent upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward, and the court may approve the making on behalf of the ward of such agreements as the court determines to be for the ward's best interests.”)