For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Upon the payment, delivery, transfer or issuance pursuant to the affidavit, the person or corporation is released to the same extent as if the payment, delivery, transfer or issuance had been made to the legally qualified representative of the ward and is not required to see to the application or disposition of the property.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.17 (“‘Ward’ includes a minor or a person with a disability.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11-1 (“‘Minor’ means is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years. A person who has attained the age of 18 years is of legal age for all purposes except as otherwise provided in the Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.15 (“‘Representative’ includes executor, administrator, administrator to collect, standby guardian, guardian and temporary guardian.”)