For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] While the appointment of a representative or guardian would be unusual, as there is a presumption that a guardian or representative will not be appointed on behalf of a minor who has a living parent, this assumption may be rebutted by evidence.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/25-2 (“When appointment of representative of ward unnecessary. Upon receiving an affidavit that the personal estate of a ward does not exceed $10,000 in value, that no representative has been appointed for his estate and that the affiant is a parent or a person standing in loco parentis to the minor . . . any person or corporation indebted to or holding personal estate of the ward may pay the amount of the indebtedness or deliver the personal estate to the affiant. In the same manner and upon like proof, any person or corporation having the responsibility for the issuance or transfer of stocks, bonds or other personal estate may issue or transfer the stocks, bonds or other personal estate to or in the name of the affiant. Upon the payment, delivery, transfer or issuance pursuant to the affidavit, the person or corporation is released to the same extent as if the payment, delivery, transfer or issuance had been made to the legally qualified representative of the ward and is not required to see to the application or disposition of the property.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/1-2.17 (“‘Ward’ includes a minor or a person with a disability.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11-1 (“‘Minor’ means is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years.