For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We have provided links to archived versions of the advisory opinions for your convenience. If you have a question about an advisory opinion, the FDIC recommends that you contact your FDIC Field Office, which you can find by clicking here.
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)(2) (A citation to discover assets “becomes a lien . . . (2) When the citation is directed against a third party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(a) (“Duties of garnishee.