See CQ 2022-153 for our most recent guidance on banking a CBD or hemp-related business.
[…] • USDA website, Hemp Production Program (“For the 2019 planting season, the 2018 Farm Bill provides that States, Tribes, and institutions of higher education can continue operating under authorities of the 2014 Farm Bill. USDA provided additional guidance to these programs in the August 2016 multi-agency Statement of Principles on Industrial Hemp (FR 53395). The 2018 Farm Bill extension of the 2014 authority expires 12 months after USDA has established the plan and regulations required under the 2018 Farm Bill.”)
  • Industrial Hemp Pilot Program, 720 ILCS 550/15.2(a)(1) (“Pursuant to Section 7606 of the federal Agricultural Act of 2014, an institution of higher education or the Department of Agriculture may grow or cultivate industrial hemp if . . . the industrial hemp is grown or cultivated for purposes of research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research.”)
  • Final Order, Placement in Schedule V of Certain FDA-Approved Drugs Containing Cannabidiol, 83 Fed.