However, we note that the Illinois Legi
[…] As a result, the Illinois Notary Public Act may be amended in the future to accommodate electronic or paperless notarization.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-103(c) (“At the time of a notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction. The illegibility of any of the information required under this Section does not affect the validity of a transaction.”)
- E-SIGN Act, 15 USC 7001(g) (“Notarization and acknowledgment. If a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires a signature or record relating to a transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, that requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts, together with all other information required to be included by other applicable statute, regulation, or rule of law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record.”)