However, we note that the Illinois Legi
[…] However, we note that the Illinois Legislature has commissioned a task force to review and report on best practices and verification standards to implement electronic notarization in Illinois. As a result, the Illinois Notary Public Act may be amended in the future to accommodate electronic or paperless notarization.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-103(c) (“At the time of a notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction. The illegibility of any of the information required under this Section does not affect the validity of a transaction.”)
- E-SIGN Act, 15 USC 7001(g) (“Notarization and acknowledgment.