For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Form 1003, Uniform Residential Loan Application, Instructions (“Continuation Sheet/Residential Loan Application — Lenders may amend this section by including space to evidence intent to apply for joint credit. Other approaches, such as including this information on a separate document, are also acceptable to Fannie Mae, provided they meet the requirements of applicable law. Lenders should consult counsel to determine their alternatives.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(1) (“Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.”)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002, Paragraph 7(d)(1), Comment 3 (“A person’s intent to be a joint applicant must be evidenced at the time of application.