For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, for purposes of rescission under §§1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person’s ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.17(d) (“If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the transaction is rescindable under § 1026.23, however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.15(a) (The right of rescission applies only to “each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest . . . .”)