The Agencies believe that providing a generally applicable safe harbor of 30 days is helpful because it affords certainty to entities that choose to follow the 30-day waiting period. Although 30 days is a safe harbor in all cases, a person providing an opt-out notice may decide, at its option, to give consumers more than 30 days in which to decide whether or not to opt out. A shorter waiting period could be adequate in certain situations, depending on the circumstances, in accordance with the general test for a reasonable opportunity to opt out.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(6) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . (6) The exchange in the regular course of business of (i) credit information between a bank and other banks or financial institutions or commercial enterprises, directly or through a consumer reporting agency or (ii) financial records or information derived from financial records between a bank and other banks or financial institutions or commercial enterprises for the purpose of conducting due diligence pursuant to a purchase or sale involving the bank or assets or liabilities of the bank.”)