• Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/445(10.5) (“Surplus line. . . . Insurance contracts delivered under this Section from unauthorized insurers, other than domestic surplus line insurers as defined in Section 445a, shall have stamped or imprinted on the first page thereof in not less than 12-pt. bold face type the following legend: ‘Notice to Policyholder: This contract is issued, pursuant to Section 445 of the Illinois Insurance Code, by a company not authorized and licensed to transact business in Illinois and as such is not covered by the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund.’ . . .”)
  • Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/445(1) (“‘Unauthorized insurer’ means an insurer that does not hold a valid certificate of authority issued by the Director but, for the purposes of this Section, shall also include a domestic surplus line insurer as defined in Section 445a.”)