For reso
[…] The garnishee shall mail, by first class mail, a copy of the answer to the judgment creditor or its attorney and to the judgment debtor at the address specified in the affidavit filed under Section 12-701 of this Act, or at any other address or location of the judgment debtor known to the garnishee, and shall certify in the answer that it was so mailed to the judgment debtor.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-701 (“Upon the filing by a judgment creditor, its attorney or other designee of (1) an affidavit that the affiant believes any person is indebted to the judgment debtor, other than for wages, or has in his or her possession, custody or control any other property belonging to the judgment debtor, or in which the judgment debtor has an interest, which person shall be identified as the garnishee, and includes the last address of the judgment debtor known to the affiant as well as the name of the judgment debtor, (2) the garnishment notice required by Section 12-705, and (3) written interrogatories to be answered by the garnishee with respect to the indebtedness or other property, the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered shall issue summons against the person named in the affidavit commanding him or her to appear in the court as garnishee and answer the interrogatories in writing under oath. The interrogatories shall require that the garnishee certify that a copy of the completed interrogatories, as specified in subsection (b) of Section 12-707, has been mailed to the judgment debtor and shall be in a form consistent with local court rules.”)
- Ingrassia v. Ingrassia, 156 Ill. App. 3d 483, 501, 509 N.E.2d 729, 742 (2nd Dist. 1987). (“Service of a document by certified mail is generally complete when the party to whom it is addressed receives it, and the registry receipt is evidence of its receipt by the party.