For reso
[…] (See 87 Ill. 2d R. 105(b)(2).)”)
- Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105(b) (“The notice may be served by any of the following methods: . . . (2) By prepaid certified or registered mail addressed to the party, return receipt requested, showing to whom delivered and the date and address of delivery. The notice shall be sent ‘restricted delivery’ when service is directed to a natural person. Service is not complete until the notice is received by the defendant, and the registry receipt is prima facie evidence thereof.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)(2) (A citation to discover assets “becomes a lien . . . (2) When the citation is directed against a third party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.”)