For reso
[…] Consequently, we believe your response to the interrogatories should have listed only the lower amount in your customer’s account as of the date you received the garnishment summons in May. Unlike the lien created by a citation to discover assets — which includes property acquired after the citation is served — the lien created by an affidavit for nonwage garnishment includes only the judgment debtor’s property in your possession at the time the garnishment summons is served.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(a) (“Duties of garnishee. (a) To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court any non-exempt indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(b) (“The garnishee shall file, on or before the return date, or within the further time that the court for cause may allow, a written answer under oath to the interrogatories, setting forth as of the date of service of the garnishment summons any indebtedness due or to become due to the judgment debtor and any other property in his, her or its possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest. The garnishee shall mail, by first class mail, a copy of the answer to the judgment creditor or its attorney and to the judgment debtor at the address specified in the affidavit filed under Section 12-701 of this Act, or at any other address or location of the judgment debtor known to the garnishee, and shall certify in the answer that it was so mailed to the judgment debtor.”)