Similarly, under federal
[…] • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b) (“Participants in any of the following activities shall not be convicted of gambling:. . . . (13) Games of skill or chance where money or other things of value can be won but no payment or purchase is required to participate.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a (Prohibiting state nonmember banks from involvement with a “lottery,” defined as “any arrangement, other than a savings promotion raffle, whereby three or more persons (the ‘participants’) advance money or credit to another in exchange for the possibility or expectation that one or more but not all of the participants (the ‘winners’) will receive by reason of their advances more than the amounts they have advanced, the identity of the winners being determined by any means which includes (A) a random selection; (B) a game, race, or contest; or (C) any record or tabulation of the result of one or more events in which any participant has no interest except for its bearing upon the possibility that he may become a winner.”)
  • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Lottery prohibition for national banks.)