Similarly, under federal
[…] Additionally, we note that the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act requires a business that is offering a free prize to clearly and conspicuously disclose the giveaway’s material terms and conditions.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • IRS Webpage, Form 1099-MISC (“File Form 1099-MISC for each person to whom you have paid during the year: . . . at least $600 in: . . . prizes and awards; . . .”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles. . . .”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b) (“Participants in any of the following activities shall not be convicted of gambling:. . . . (13) Games of skill or chance where money or other things of value can be won but no payment or purchase is required to participate.”)