2. If they refuse, refer to them to signs posted on the doors stating that photography of any kind is prohibited on the premise. If they persist, let them know that this is not public property, it is private property and we have the right to ask them to stop taking photos and/or video.

3. If they continue to refuse, contact a manager. If you are handling a transaction for them, discontinue the service until the issue is resolved.”)

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a) (“A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally: (1) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation; (2) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation; . . .”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-1(g) (“For purposes of this Article, ‘surreptitious’ means obtained or made by stealth or deception, or executed through secrecy or concealment.”)