However, neither the 2005 Joint Guidance on Overdraft Protection Programs nor the FDIC’s Compliance Examination Manual (which adopted this guidance) indicates that such notices must be sent by mail. Consequently, we believe that such notices may be sent electronically, with your customers’ consent.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • E-Sign Act, 15 USC 7001(c) (“(1) Consent to electronic records. Notwithstanding subsection (a), if a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires that information relating to a transaction or transactions in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce be provided or made available to a consumer in writing, the use of an electronic record to provide or make available (whichever is required) such information satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing if

(A) the consumer has affirmatively consented to such use and has not withdrawn such consent;

(B) the consumer, prior to consenting, is provided with a clear and conspicuous statement . . . ;

(C) the consumer (i) prior to consenting, is provided with a statement of the hardware and software requirements for access to and retention of the electronic records; and (ii) consents electronically, or confirms his or her consent electronically, in a manner that reasonably demonstrates that the consumer can access information in the electronic form that will be used to provide the information that is the subject of the consent; . . .”)

  • Joint Guidance on Overdraft Protection Programs, 70 Fed. Reg. 9127, 9132 (February 24, 2005) (“Promptly notify consumers of overdraft protection program usage each time used.