It appears that both your bank and the customer have breached
[…] In addition, your bank should examine its policies to determine whether they require you to report the customer’s delinquency to the credit bureaus, although we assume that rewriting the loan will bring it current, and a documented decision to waive any such policy would seem to be justified in this case. Mistakes happen, and in our view, taking these steps would help defuse any potential UDAAP claim.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)
  • Joint Policy Statement, Administrative Enforcement of the Truth in Lending Act — Restitution, 63 Fed.