We received a notice from AllRegs that Illinois has amended the notice of foreclosure requirements. What changes have been made?
[…] If the foreclosure action has been stayed by an order of the court, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's representative shall send the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by private carrier that provides proof of delivery, and tender the return receipt or the proof of delivery to the court. After proof of delivery is tendered to the court, the court shall lift the stay of the foreclosure action.”)
  • Senate Bill 1134 (101st General Assembly) (If signed into law, this legislation would amend the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure by adding a new subsection 2-206(a-5) to read as follows: “(a-5) If, in any action brought under Part 15 of Article XV of this Code, the plaintiff, or his or her attorney, shall file, at the office of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the defendant resides outside of or has left this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the plaintiff, or his or her representative, shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending. . . . The publication shall contain notice of the pendency of the action, the title of the court, the title of the case, showing the names of the first named plaintiff and the first named defendant, the number of the case, the names of the parties to be served by publication, and the date on or after which default may be entered against such party. It shall be the non-delegable duty of the clerk of the court, within 10 days of the first publication of the notice, to send a copy thereof by mail, addressed to each defendant whose place of residence is stated in such affidavit. The certificate of the clerk of the court that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance of this section is evidence that he or she has done so.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-207 (“The notice required in the preceding section may be given at any time after the commencement of the action, and shall be published at least once in each week for 3 successive weeks.