- United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Clark, 216 Ill.2d 334, 349 (2005) (“[W]e agree with the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals . . . that the 1981 amendments to section 4 [of the Interest Act] implicitly repealed section 4.1a’s limitation on noninterest charges lenders may impose on residential mortgage loans.”)
- IDFPR Interpretive Letter 98-01 (“[W]e conclude that loans secured by real estate are governed by Section 4(1)(l), and not Section 4a(a)(i) of the Act.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.34(a)(9)(i) (“Payoff statements — (i) Fee prohibition. In general, a creditor or servicer (as defined in 12 CFR 1024.2(b)) may not charge a fee for providing to a consumer, or a person authorized by the consumer to obtain such information, a statement of the amount due to pay off the outstanding balance of a high-cost mortgage.”)