However, the right of rescission does not apply to a modification (or a refinancing) by the original creditor for a closed-end loan already secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling if a new security interest is not being taken or new money is not being advanced. Consequently, you do not need to provide your customer with a right of rescission notice if you are not taking a new security interest or advancing new money.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
  • Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.