• Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 23, 2011) (“Here, Rodriguez’s Modification Agreement states that it ‘will amend and supplement (1) the Mortgage on the Property and (2) the Note secured by the Mortgage. . . .’ In short, because the Modification Agreement merely modifies the previous loan rather than cancelling the loan and creating a new obligation, Rodriguez's modification does not constitute a ‘refinancing.’”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. For purposes of this section, the addition to an existing obligation of a security interest in a consumer’s principal dwelling is a transaction. The right of rescission applies only to the addition of the security interest and not the existing obligation. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 23(a)(1), Comment 5 (“Under § 1026.23(a), the addition of a security interest in a consumer's principal dwelling to an existing obligation is rescindable even if the existing obligation is not satisfied and replaced by a new obligation, and even if the existing obligation was previously exempt under § 1026.3(b). The right of rescission applies only to the added security interest, however, and not to the original obligation. In those situations, only the § 1026.23(b) notice need be delivered, not new material disclosures; the rescission period will begin to run from the delivery of the notice.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(2) (“The right to rescind does not apply to. . . . A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an extension of credit already secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling. The right of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation.”)