For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Yes, Regulation E requires that a consumer be provided with confirmation of their consent to opt into a bank’s overdraft service, either in writing or, if the consumer agrees, electronically. Regulation E also provides that a consumer may opt into an institutions’ overdraft service “at any time.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.17(b)(1) (“Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a consumer’s account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service, unless the institution: . . . (iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer’s consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such consent.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 17(b), Comment 7 (“Confirmation.