Note that a new account owner could come forward and indicate an interest in the property, preventing it from being presumed abandoned.
[…] • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-202(b) (tax-deferred retirement accounts) (“If a holder in the ordinary course of its business receives notice or an indication of the death of an apparent owner and subsection (a)(2) applies, the holder shall attempt not later than 90 days after receipt of the notice or indication to confirm whether the apparent owner is deceased.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-208(d) (securities) (“If a holder in the ordinary course of its business receives notice or an indication of the death of an apparent owner, the holder shall attempt not later than 90 days after receipt of the notice or indication to confirm whether the apparent owner is deceased. Notwithstanding the standards set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), if the holder either receives confirmation of the death of the apparent owner in the ordinary course of its business or confirms the death of the apparent owner under this subsection (d), then, the property shall be presumed abandoned 2 years after the date of death of the owner.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(21) (“‘Owner’, unless the context otherwise requires, means a person that has a legal, beneficial, or equitable interest in property subject to this Act or the person’s legal representative when acting on behalf of the owner.