Yes, we recommend at least widening your search to also include inherited IRAs for which the mandatory distribution date has begun.
[…] If the owner died before the year in which he or she reached age 70½, distributions to the spouse don't need to begin until the year in which the owner would have reached age 70½.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-202 (“When tax-deferred retirement account presumed abandoned. (a) Subject to Section 15-210, property held in a pension account or retirement account that qualifies for tax deferral under the income-tax laws of the United States is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner after the later of:

(1) 3 years after the following dates:

  • (A) except as in subparagraph (B), the date a communication sent by the holder by first-class United States mail to the apparent owner is returned to the holder undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or
  • (B) if such communication is re-sent within 30 days after the date the first communication is returned undelivered, the date the second communication was returned undelivered by the United States Postal Service; or

(2) the earlier of the following dates:

  • (A) 3 years after the date the apparent owner becomes 70.5 years of age, if determinable by the holder; or