Yes, we recommend at least widening your search to also include inherited IRAs for which the mandatory distribution date has begun.
[…] (2) the earlier of the following dates:

  • (A) 3 years after the date the apparent owner becomes 70.5 years of age, if determinable by the holder; or
  • (B) one year after the date of mandatory distribution following death if the Internal Revenue Code requires distribution to avoid a tax penalty and the holder:
    • (i) receives confirmation of the death of the apparent owner in the ordinary course of its business; or
    • (ii) confirms the death of the apparent owner under subsection (b).”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes: . . . (3) presentment of a check or other instrument of payment of a dividend, interest payment, or other distribution, or evidence of receipt of a distribution made by electronic or similar means, with respect to an account, underlying security, or interest in a business association; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA Administrative Rules, 74 Ill. Adm. Code 760.300(c) (“Owner-initiated Activity. Owner-initiated financial transactions or authenticated owner-initiated administrative activity are an indication of an apparent owner's interest in the property. A holder must maintain a record of owner-initiated activity. These include, without limitation: . . . 3) non-automated electronic distributions
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes: (1) a record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder or agent of the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes: . . . (2) an oral communication by the apparent owner to the holder or agent of the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held, if the holder or its agent contemporaneously makes and preserves a record of the fact of the apparent owner’s communication; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes: . . . (5) a deposit into or withdrawal from an account at a financial organization, except for a recurring Automated Clearing House (ACH) debit or credit previously authorized by the apparent owner or an automatic reinvestment of dividends or interest; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(f) (“If the apparent owner has another property with the holder to which Section 201(6) applies, then activity directed by an apparent owner in any other accounts, including loan accounts, at a financial organization holding an inactive account of the apparent owner shall be an indication of interest in all such accounts if:

(A) the apparent owner engages in one or more of the following activities:

  • (i) the apparent owner undertakes one or more of the actions described in subsection (b) of this Section regarding any account that appears on a consolidated statement with the inactive account;
  • (ii) the apparent owner increases or decreases the amount of funds in any other account the apparent owner has with the financial organization; or
  • (iii) the apparent owner engages in any other relationship with the financial organization, including payment of any amounts due on a loan; and

(B) the foregoing apply so long as the mailing address for the apparent owner in the financial organization’s books and records is the same for both the inactive account and the active account.”)