Should we update our existing drug and alcohol policies regarding the new law legalizing the recreational use of marijuana?
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/10-50(a) (“Nothing in this Act shall prohibit an employer from adopting reasonable zero tolerance or drug free workplace policies, or employment policies concerning drug testing, smoking, consumption, storage, or use of cannabis in the workplace or while on call provided that the policy is applied in a nondiscriminatory manner.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/10-50(b) (“Nothing in this Act shall require an employer to permit an employee to be under the influence of or use cannabis in the employer’s workplace or while performing the employee’s job duties or while on call.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/10-50(c) (“Nothing in this Act shall limit or prevent an employer from disciplining an employee or terminating employment of an employee for violating an employer’s employment policies or workplace drug policy.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/10-50(d) (“An employer may consider an employee to be impaired or under the influence of cannabis if the employer has a good faith belief that an employee manifests specific, articulable symptoms while working that decrease or lessen the employee’s performance of the duties or tasks of the employee’s job position, including symptoms of the employee’s speech, physical dexterity, agility, coordination, demeanor, irrational or unusual behavior, or negligence or carelessness in operating equipment or machinery; disregard for the safety of the employee or others, or involvement in any accident that results in serious damage to equipment or property; disruption of a production or manufacturing process; or carelessness that results in any injury to the employee or others. If an employer elects to discipline an employee on the basis that the employee is under the influence or impaired by cannabis, the employer must afford the employee a reasonable opportunity to contest the basis of the determination.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/10-50(e) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to create or imply a cause of action for any person against an employer for:

(1) actions, including but not limited to subjecting an employee or applicant to reasonable drug and alcohol testing under the employer’s workplace drug policy, including an employee’s refusal to be tested or to cooperate in testing procedures or disciplining or termination of employment, based on the employer’s good faith belief that an employee used or possessed cannabis in the employer’s workplace or while performing the employee’s job duties or while on call in violation of the employer’s employment policies;

(2) actions, including discipline or termination of employment, based on the employer’s good faith belief that an employee was impaired as a result of the use of cannabis, or under the influence of cannabis, while at the employer’s workplace or while performing the employee’s job duties or while on call in violation of the employer’s workplace drug policy; or

(3) injury, loss, or liability to a third party if the employer neither knew nor had reason to know that the employee was impaired.”)