• OCC Comptroller’s Handbook, Asset Management Operation and Controls, printed page 58 (“It is important to maintain those documents that substantiate fiduciary appointments and actions taken throughout the life of these accounts. . . . Banks should have policies and procedures that identify the proper retention periods for various records and should ensure that these records are stored, and at the appropriate time disposed of, with an appropriate level of information security. Record retention periods should conform to the requirements of applicable law. For example, OCC Regulation 12 CFR 9.8(b) requires a national bank to retain account records for a period of three years from the later of the termination of the account or the termination of any litigation relating to the account. . . .”)
  • OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.2(d) (“Fiduciary account means an account administered by a national bank acting in a fiduciary capacity.”)
  • OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.2(e) (“Fiduciary capacity means: trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, transfer agent, guardian, assignee, receiver, or custodian under a uniform gifts to minors act; investment adviser, if the bank receives a fee for its investment advice; any capacity in which the bank possesses investment discretion on behalf of another; or any other similar capacity that the OCC authorizes pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 92a.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)