Account also includes a relationship established to provide a safety deposit box or other safekeeping services, or cash management, custodian, and trust services.”)
     
  • FFIEC BSA/AML Examination Manual, Brokered Deposits — Overview (“The bank accepting brokered deposits depends on the deposit broker to sufficiently perform required account opening procedures and to follow applicable BSA/AML compliance program requirements.”)
     
  • FDIC Deposit Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 337.6(a)(5)(i) (“The term deposit broker means: (A) Any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions, or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties: . . .”)

(A) An insured depository institution, with respect to funds placed with that depository institution;

(B) An employee of an insured depository institution, with respect to funds placed with the employing depository institution;

*     *     *     *     *