Also, the applicability of the primary purpose exception does not depend upon a comparison between the amount of revenue generated by the third party’s deposit-placement activities and the amount of revenue generated by the third party’s other activities. Rather, as previously stated, the applicability of the primary purpose exception depends upon the intent of the third party in placing deposits (or facilitating the placement of deposits).”)
  • OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.8 (“Recordkeeping. (a) Documentation of accounts. A national bank shall adequately document the establishment and termination of each fiduciary account and shall maintain adequate records for all fiduciary accounts. (b) Retention of records. A national bank shall retain records described in paragraph (a) of this section for a period of three years from the later of the termination of the account or the termination of any litigation relating to the account. (c) Separation of records. A national bank shall ensure that records described in paragraph (a) of this section are separate and distinct from other records of the bank.”)