• (C) A description of the methods and the results of any measures undertaken to verify the identity of the customer under paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) or (C) of this section; and
  • (D) A description of the resolution of any substantive discrepancy discovered when verifying the identifying information obtained.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.100(a)(1) (“For purposes § 1020.220: . . . Account means a formal banking relationship established to provide or engage in services, dealings, or other financial transactions including a deposit account, a transaction or asset account, a credit account, or other extension of credit. Account also includes a relationship established to provide a safety deposit box or other safekeeping services, or cash management, custodian, and trust services.”)
     
  • FFIEC BSA/AML Examination Manual, Brokered Deposits — Overview (“The bank accepting brokered deposits depends on the deposit broker to sufficiently perform required account opening procedures and to follow applicable BSA/AML compliance program requirements.”)