• Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 841(a)(1) (“Unlawful acts. Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally — (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; . . . .”); 21 USC 802(6) (A controlled substance is “a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, . . .”); 21 USC 812(c)(c)(10) (Schedule I drugs include marijuana.); 18 USC 2(a) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”)
  • FinCEN SAR Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities . . . as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation or to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law or regulation; . . . ”)
  • FFIEC BSA/AML Manual, Suspicious Activity Reporting (“FinCEN’s guidelines have suggested that banks should report continuing suspicious activity by filing a report at least every 90 calendar days.