Checks Drawn on Your Customer’s Account
[…] (c) Expenses or consequential damages under subsection (b) are not recoverable if the refusal of the obligated bank to pay occurs because (i) the bank suspends payments, (ii) the obligated bank asserts a claim or defense of the bank that it has reasonable grounds to believe is available against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, (iii) the obligated bank has a reasonable doubt whether the person demanding payment is the person entitled to enforce the instrument, or (iv) payment is prohibited by law.”)

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-409(d) (“‘Certified check’ means a check accepted by the bank on which it is drawn. Acceptance may be made as stated in subsection (a) or by a writing on the check which indicates that the check is certified. The drawee of a check has no obligation to certify the check, and refusal to certify is not dishonor of the check.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-409(a) (“‘Acceptance’ means the drawee’s signed agreement to pay a draft as presented. It must be written on the draft and may consist of the drawee's signature alone. Acceptance may be made at any time and becomes effective when notification pursuant to instructions is given or the accepted draft is delivered for the purpose of giving rights on the acceptance to any person.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-104(g) (“‘Cashier's check’ means a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank.”)