Checks Drawn on Your Customer’s Account
[…] • Kronemeyer v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n, 857 N.E.2d 686, 689 (5th Dist. 2006) (“Section 4-402(b) confers no cause of action on the holder of an allegedly dishonored item. Accordingly, the plaintiffs have no standing to pursue a cause of action against U.S. Bank for a wrongful dishonor. the plaintiffs have no standing to pursue a cause of action against U.S. Bank for a wrongful dishonor.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-411 (“Refusal to pay cashier’s checks, teller’s checks, and certified checks

(a) In this Section, “obligated bank” means the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a cashier’s check or teller’s check bought from the issuer.