We should note that the mother, as the prin
[…] In addition, the recently enacted Senior Safe Act confers certain protections for banks from being sued for reporting suspected elder exploitation, provided the report is made by a bank employee who serves “as a supervisor or in a compliance or legal function” (such as a Bank Secrecy Act officer) and the employee has received adequate training and makes the disclosure in good faith and with reasonable care.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (The statutory short form power of attorney for property states that “this power of attorney may be amended or revoked by you at any time and in any manner.”)