For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Accordingly, we believe such “ineligible” surplus line insurers would be considered “disapproved” under the new private flood insurance rules.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Surplus Line Association of Illinois website, List of Ineligible Surplus Line Insurers in Illinois.
     
  • Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/445(1) (“‘Unauthorized insurer’ means an insurer that does not hold a valid certificate of authority issued by the Director but, for the purposes of this Section, shall also include a domestic surplus line insurer as defined in Section 445a.”)
  • Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/445(1.5)(b) (“Licensed surplus line producers may procure surplus line insurance from an unauthorized insurer domiciled in the United States only if the insurer: