The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such information.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(8) (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives, covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases for each calendar year. . . . The data collected shall include the following items: (8) The following information about the financial institution's action:

(i) The action taken by the financial institution, recorded as one of the following: . . . (B) Whether an application for a covered loan that did not result in the origination of a covered loan was approved but not accepted, denied, withdrawn by the applicant, or closed for incompleteness; . . .

(ii) The date of the action taken by the financial institution.”)

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(b)(1) (“In general. Application means an oral or written request for a covered loan that is made in accordance with procedures used by a financial institution for the type of credit requested.”)