(i) The action taken by the financial institution, recorded as one of the following: . . . (B) Whether an application for a covered loan that did not result in the origination of a covered loan was approved but not accepted, denied, withdrawn by the applicant, or closed for incompleteness; . . .

(ii) The date of the action taken by the financial institution.”)

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(b)(1) (“In general. Application means an oral or written request for a covered loan that is made in accordance with procedures used by a financial institution for the type of credit requested.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(e) (“Covered loan means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line of credit that is not an excluded transaction under § 1003.3(c).”)