For resources related to our guidance, please see:

(1) The term means: (i) A refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested in an application unless the creditor makes a counteroffer (to grant credit in a different amount or on other terms) and the applicant uses or expressly accepts the credit offered;

*     *     *     *     *

(2) The term does not include: . . . (v) A refusal to extend credit because the creditor does not offer the type of credit or credit plan requested.”)

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1) (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within:

(i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application;

(ii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section;

(iii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an existing account; or

(iv) 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counteroffer if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered.”)

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(f) (“Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.