First, we recommend reviewing any proposed language in your signing authority form to ensure
[…] Finally, we recommend that your signing authority form include a description of any limitations on the authorized signers’ authority to transact on the account to avoid any confusion on the part of your customer or your staff as to the extent of the authorized signers’ authorities.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • CIP Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.220(a)(2) (“The CIP must contain procedures for verifying the identity of the customer . . . within a reasonable time after the account is opened.”)
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681b(a) (“Subject to subsection (c), any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other: . . . (2) In accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates. . . (3) To a person which it has reason to believe . . . (A) intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer . . . (F) otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information (i) in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer”)