The length of time you are required to retain documents contained in a land trust file depends on the document type.
[…] For purposes of determining these time periods for the other documents in your land trust files, your bank will need to determine which records are “adequate” documentation of your closed trust accounts and whether litigation has occurred within three years after closing the accounts.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1)(“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)
- Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)