The length of time you are required to retain documents contained in a land trust file depends on the document type.
[…] - Illinois Code of Civil Procedure,735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code’, actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued . . . .”)
- UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-104(a) (“Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), ‘negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: