The length of time you are required to retain documents contained in a land trust file depends on the document type.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1)(“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)
- Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)
- Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b) (“Where a rule of law requires information to be ‘written’ or ‘in writing’, or provides for certain consequences if it is not, an electronic record satisfies that rule of law . . . . The provisions of this Section shall not apply:
* * * * *
(2) to any rule of law governing the creation or execution of a will or trust, living will, or healthcare power of attorney; and
(3) to any record that serves as a unique and transferable instrument of rights and obligations including, without limitation, negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title, unless an electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.”)