The length of time you are required to retain documents contained in a land trust file depends on the document type.
[…] (b) Retention of records. A national bank shall retain records described in paragraph (a) of this section for a period of three years from the later of the termination of the account or the termination of any litigation relating to the account. (c) Separation of records. A national bank shall ensure that records described in paragraph (a) of this section are separate and distinct from other records of the bank.”)
- OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.2(d) (“Fiduciary account means an account administered by a national bank acting in a fiduciary capacity.”)
- OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.2(e) (“Fiduciary capacity means: trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, transfer agent, guardian, assignee, receiver, or custodian under a uniform gifts to minors act; investment adviser, if the bank receives a fee for its investment advice; any capacity in which the bank possesses investment discretion on behalf of another; or any other similar capacity that the OCC authorizes pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 92a.”)