The length of time you are required to retain documents contained in a land trust file depends on the document type.
[…] - UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-104(d) (“A promise or order other than a check is not an instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable or is not an instrument governed by this Article.”)
- OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.8 (Recordkeeping. “(a) Documentation of accounts. A national bank shall adequately document the establishment and termination of each fiduciary account and shall maintain adequate records for all fiduciary accounts. (b) Retention of records. A national bank shall retain records described in paragraph (a) of this section for a period of three years from the later of the termination of the account or the termination of any litigation relating to the account. (c) Separation of records. A national bank shall ensure that records described in paragraph (a) of this section are separate and distinct from other records of the bank.”)
- OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.2(d) (“Fiduciary account means an account administered by a national bank acting in a fiduciary capacity.”)