Accordingly, your loan documentation system likely requires that you input the trust’s natural person beneficiaries in such circumstances, since they may be entitled to the Truth in Lending Act’s mandated disclosures and the right of rescission. For example, if a security interest is being taken in the principal dwelling of the beneficiary of a living trust or a land trust, the beneficiary may be entitled to rescind the transaction (assuming certain exceptions do not apply).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/11(a) (“Mortgages of lands may be substantially in the following form: The Mortgagor (here insert name or names), mortgages and warrants to (here insert name or names of mortgagee or mortgagees), to secure the payment of (here recite the nature and amount of indebtedness, showing when due and the rate of interest, and whether secured by note or otherwise), the following described real estate (here insert description thereof), situated in the County of …., in the State of Illinois. Dated (insert date). (signature of mortgagor or mortgagors)”)