While we could not find any regulatory guidance or court decisions indicating whether a judgment lien is sufficient to secure a loan for purposes of the flood insurance regulations, it may be prudent to refrain from recording your judgment if you want to cancel the force-placed flood insurance.
Apart from recording your judgment, we believe your bank may continue its collection efforts on the judgment.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.1(c) (“This part, except for §§339.6 and 339.8, applies to loans secured by buildings or mobile homes located or to be located in areas determined by the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to have special flood hazards. Sections 339.6 and 339.8 apply to loans secured by buildings or mobile homes, regardless of location.”)
- FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.2 (“Designated loan means a loan secured by a building or mobile home that is located or to be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available under the Act.”)