However, your bank may have a claim against the depository ba
[…] The trier of fact could find that Employer failed to exercise ordinary care to safeguard the rubber stamp and the check forms and that the failure substantially contributed to the forgery of Employer’s signature by the unauthorized use of the rubber stamp.

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-417(c) (“If a drawee asserts a claim for breach of warranty under subsection (a) based on an unauthorized indorsement of the draft or an alteration of the draft, the warrantor may defend by proving that the indorsement is effective under Section 3-404 or 3-405 or the drawer is precluded under Section 3-406 or 4-406 from asserting against the drawee the unauthorized indorsement or alteration.”)
     
  • FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(a) (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report . . . in the following circumstances: (2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be identified. . . . (3) Transactions aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential suspects.”)