• Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures. Whether a refinancing has occurred is determined by reference to whether the original obligation has been satisfied or extinguished and replaced by a new obligation, based on the parties’ contract and applicable law. . . .”)
     
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(2) (“The right to rescind does not apply to. . . . A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an extension of credit already secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling. The right of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation.”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 23(f)(2), Comment 4 (“If the refinancing involves a new advance of money, the amount of the new advance is rescindable.”)