See Illustrations 7-8. Extensions of maturity generally reduce the likelihood of foreclosure of the senior mortgage and thus are beneficial, rather than prejudicial, to the interests of junior lienors. See the discussion in Comment a.”)
  • In re Crane, 742 F.3d 702, 710 (7th Cir. 2013) (“To conclude, the recorded mortgages at issue in these appeals failed to state the interest rates and maturity dates of the underlying debts. Even so, the mortgages supplied the essential terms of a mortgage under Illinois law and were sufficient to satisfy the common law and the permissive terms of 765 ILCS 5/11. Thus, the mortgages provided constructive record notice of the mortgages to the trustees, so the trustees may not avoid the mortgages under 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3).”)
  • Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/11(a) (“Mortgages of lands may be substantially in the following form: The Mortgagor (here insert name or names), mortgages and warrants to (here insert name or names of mortgagee or mortgagees), to secure the payment of (here recite the nature and amount of indebtedness, showing when due and the rate of interest, and whether secured by note or otherwise), the following described real estate (here insert description thereof), situated in the County of …., in the State of Illinois.”)
  • Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/11(b) (“The provisions of subsection (a) regarding the form of a mortgage are, and have always been, permissive and not mandatory. Accordingly, the failure of an otherwise lawfully executed and recorded mortgage to be in the form described in subsection (a) in one or more respects, including the failure to state the interest rate or the maturity date, or both, shall not affect the validity or priority of the mortgage, nor shall its recordation be ineffective for notice purposes regardless of when the mortgage was recorded.”)