• Farm Credit Bank of St. Louis v. Biethman, 262 Ill. App. 3d 614, 623-634 (5th Dist. 1994) (“Biethman is correct that in order to secure future advances under a mortgage document, the amount secured must be specified in the mortgage.”).
     
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer . . . . The following shall not be treated as a refinancing:

    *     *     *     *     *

    ​(4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation of insurance of the types described in § 1026.4(d).”)
     

  • Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.