For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If the apparent owner is a natural person, then the holder should utilize Certified Mail Restricted Delivery to direct the due diligence notice to the apparent owner or the apparent owner's authorized agent.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-402(b) (“A report under Section 15-401 may include in the aggregate items valued under $5 each. If the report includes items in the aggregate valued under $5 each, the administrator may not require the holder to provide the name and address of an apparent owner of an item unless the information is necessary to verify or process a claim in progress by the apparent owner.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA Administrative Rules, 74 Ill. Admin.