For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Although your bank does not need to send notice to an apparent owner for property valued at less than $50 (or less than $1,000 for securities), you still must report and submit such property to the Illinois Treasurer. Further, while your bank generally may report property valued at less than $5 in the aggregate — without providing the apparent owner’s name, address or other identifying information — you still must report and deliver such property to the Illinois Treasurer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401(a) (“A holder of property presumed abandoned and subject to the custody of the administrator shall report in a record to the administrator concerning the property.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on filing a report under Section 15-401, the holder shall pay or deliver to the administrator the property described in the report.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“ . . . the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA Administrative Rules, 74 Ill. Admin.