(b) A person may not accept a commission, service fee, brokerage, or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting, or negotiating insurance in this State if that person is required to be licensed under this Article and is not so licensed.”)

  • Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/500-35(a) (“Unless denied a license pursuant to Section 500-70, persons who have met the requirements of Sections 500-25 and 500-30 shall be issued a 2-year insurance producer license. An insurance producer may receive qualification for a license in one or more of the following lines of authority:

*     *     *     *     *

(4) Property: insurance coverage for the direct or consequential loss or damage to property of every kind.

(5) Casualty: insurance coverage against legal liability, including that for death, injury, or disability or damage to real or personal property.

(6) Personal lines: property and casualty insurance coverage sold to individuals and families for primarily noncommercial purposes.

(7) Any other line of insurance permitted under State laws or rules.”)