Rather, GAPP is a contractual agreement between a Borrower and the lending bank relating to a car loan and redistributing the risk of loss that is otherwise involved if the car is lost, stolen or destroyed.”)
  • OCC Interpretive Letter 1032 (June 16, 2005) (“For the reasons discussed below, and based on the specific facts, we conclude that GAP Addendums that a national bank sells in connection with the proposed GAP program are DCCs [debt cancellation contracts], and are subject to the OCC’s rule governing DCCs.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(d)(3) (“Voluntary debt cancellation or debt suspension fees. Charges or premiums paid for debt cancellation coverage for amounts exceeding the value of the collateral securing the obligation or for debt cancellation or debt suspension coverage in the event of the loss of life, health, or income or in case of accident may be excluded from the finance charge, whether or not the coverage is insurance, if the following conditions are met . . .”)