See CQ 2019-283 for our most recent guidance regarding SAR-filing responsibilities for hemp/CBD customers.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FinCEN SAR Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities . . . as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation or to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law or regulation; . . . ”)
  • Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 802(16) (“(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the term ‘marihuana’ means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L. . . . (B) The term ‘marihuana’ does not include

(i) hemp, as defined in section 1639o of Title 7; or