30-Day CDs
[…] (B) How the interest rate is determined

(C) The frequency with which the interest rate may change; and

(D) Any limitation on the amount the interest rate may change.”)

  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(b)(1)(ii)(B), Comment 1 (“To disclose how the interest rate is determined, institutions must:

i. Identify the index and specific margin, if the interest rate is tied to an index.

ii. State that rate changes are within the institution's discretion, if the institution does not tie changes to an index.”)

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(b) (“For time accounts with a maturity longer than one month that renew automatically at maturity, institutions shall provide the disclosures described below before maturity. The disclosures shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before maturity of the existing account. Alternatively, the disclosures may be mailed or delivered at least 20 calendar days before the end of the grace period on the existing account, provided a grace period of at least five calendar days is allowed.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(b)(2) (“Maturities of one year or less but longer than one month. If the maturity is one year or less but longer than one month, the institution shall either:

(i) Provide disclosures as set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; or

(ii) Disclose to the consumer:

  • (A) The date the existing account matures and the new maturity date if the account is renewed;
  • (B) The interest rate and the annual percentage yield for the new account if they are known (or that those rates have not yet been determined, the date when they will be determined, and a telephone number the consumer may call to obtain the interest rate and the annual percentage yield that will be paid for the new account); and
  • (C) Any difference in the terms of the new account as compared to the terms required to be disclosed under § 1030.4(b) of this part for the existing account.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(v) (“Variable-rate account means an account in which the interest rate may change after the account is opened, unless the institution contracts to give at least 30 calendar days advance written notice of rate decreases.”)