30-Day CDs
[…] Therefore, if your new account terms do not require 30 days’ notice of a rate decrease, the account meets the definition of a variable-rate account and your bank is not required to send a thirty-day notice in advance of decreasing the interest rate during the account term. However, we note that your bank still would be required to send pre-maturity disclosures for the 90-day CDs at least thirty days’ in advance of maturity (or at least twenty days before the end of the grace period as discussed above).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any change in a term required to be disclosed under § 1030.4(b) of this part if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer. The notice shall include the effective date of the change. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before the effective date of the change.”)

(i) Variable-rate changes. Changes in the interest rate and corresponding changes in the annual percentage yield in variable-rate accounts.

*   *   *   *   *

(iii) Short-term time accounts. Changes in any term for time accounts with maturities of one month or less.