30-Day CDs
[…] (ii) Disclose to the consumer:

  • (A) The date the existing account matures and the new maturity date if the account is renewed;
  • (B) The interest rate and the annual percentage yield for the new account if they are known (or that those rates have not yet been determined, the date when they will be determined, and a telephone number the consumer may call to obtain the interest rate and the annual percentage yield that will be paid for the new account); and
  • (C) Any difference in the terms of the new account as compared to the terms required to be disclosed under § 1030.4(b) of this part for the existing account.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(v) (“Variable-rate account means an account in which the interest rate may change after the account is opened, unless the institution contracts to give at least 30 calendar days advance written notice of rate decreases.”)