30-Day CDs
[…] The Board finds a similar exception to be appropriate for the advance notice requirement for changes that occur after an account is opened and prior to the next scheduled maturity date for both rollover and nonrollover time accounts with maturities of one month or less. Requiring institutions to send a 30-day advance change in terms notice for such time accounts is impossible. It would be burdensome for institutions without providing meaningful benefits to consumers holding the time accounts.”)
  • Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(1)(ii) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . For variable-rate accounts:

(A) The fact that the interest rate and annual percentage yield may change;

(B) How the interest rate is determined