For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The notice shall be given in English, Spanish, Polish and Chinese and be as follows: . . .”) (English, Spanish, Polish, and Chinese notices available here)
- Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2N (“If (i) a person conducts, in a language other than English, a retail transaction or negotiations related to a retail transaction resulting in a written contract and (ii) the consumer used an interpreter other than the retailer or an employee of the retailer in conducting the transaction or negotiations, the retailer must have the consumer and the interpreter sign the following forms: . . .”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5f (“Non-English language transactions. A bank may conduct transactions in a language other than English through an employee or agent acting as interpreter or through an interpreter provided by the customer.”)