For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 27, Comment 1 (“If a creditor provides account-opening disclosures in a language other than English, subsequent disclosures need not be in that other language. For example, if the creditor gave Spanish-language account-opening disclosures, periodic statements and change-in-terms notices may be made in English.”)
- Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1504.5 (“For all residential foreclosure actions filed, the plaintiff must attach a Homeowner Notice to the summons. The Homeowner Notice must be in at least 12 point type and in English and Spanish. The Spanish translation shall be prepared by the Attorney General and posted on the Attorney General's website. A notice that includes the Attorney General's Spanish translation in substantially similar form shall be deemed to comply with the Spanish notice requirement in this Section. The Notice must be in substantially the following form: . . .”) (English and Spanish notices available here)