Yes, as the depository bank, your bank likely is liable to the payor bank for its entire loss.
[…] MidAmerica Federal Sav. Bank, 707 N.E.2d 673, 677 (1st Dist. 1999) (“The rule recognizes that, while none of the parties may have had reason to suspect a fraud, the one who took from the forger was the closest to the person causing the loss and is presumed to have had the best opportunity to have prevented the loss.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (An action “(1) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion [or] (ii) for breach of warranty . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-416(a)(1) and 810 ILCS 5/4-207(a)(1) (“A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item . . . .”)
  • UCC § 3-416 cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.”)