Is our bank required to obtain multiple comparables as part of the appraisal/evaluation review process?
[…] The depth of the review should be sufficient to ensure that the methods, assumptions, data sources, and conclusions are reasonable, well-supported, and appropriate for the transaction, property, and market. The review also should consider the process through which the appraisal or evaluation is obtained, either directly by the institution or from another financial services institution. The review process should be commensurate with the type of transaction as discussed below: . . .”)
  • FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.4(a) (“For federally related transactions, all appraisals shall, at a minimum: (a) Conform to generally accepted appraisal standards as evidenced by the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation, 1029 Vermont Ave., NW., Washington, DC 20005, unless principles of safe and sound banking require compliance with stricter standards; . . .”)
  • Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-1.3-08: Comparable Sales, Minimum Number of Comparable Sales (April 3, 2019)  (“A minimum of three closed comparables must be reported in the sales comparison approach.