Is our bank required to obtain multiple comparables as part of the appraisal/evaluation review process?
[…] Addressing significant deficiencies in the appraisal that could not be resolved with the original appraiser by obtaining a second appraisal or relying on a review that complies with Standards Rule 3 of USPAP and is performed by an appropriately qualified and competent state certified or licensed appraiser prior to the final credit decision.

Replacing evaluations prior to the credit decision that do not provide credible results or lack sufficient information to support the final credit decision.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.42(c)(3) (“Permitted actions. Examples of actions that do not violate paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) include: (i) Asking a person that prepares a valuation to consider additional, appropriate property information, including information about comparable properties, to make or support a valuation; . . .”)