Is our bank required to obtain multiple comparables as part of the appraisal/evaluation review process?
[…] • Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B4-1.3-08: Comparable Sales, Minimum Number of Comparable Sales (April 3, 2019)  (“A minimum of three closed comparables must be reported in the sales comparison approach. Additional comparable sales may be reported to support the opinion of market value provided by the appraiser. The subject property can be used as a fourth comparable sale or as supporting data if it was previously closed. Contract offerings and current listings can be used as supporting data, if appropriate.”)
  • FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(a) (“An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions except those in which: (1) The transaction value is $250,000 or less; . . .”)
  • FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(b) (“For a transaction that does not require the services of a State certified or licensed appraiser under paragraph (a)(1), (a)(5), (a)(7), or (a)(13) of this section, the institution shall obtain an appropriate evaluation of real property collateral that is consistent with safe and sound banking practices.”)